NOTICE OF PRIVACY

 

Last Privacy Notice Update: September 2019.

Based on articles 8, 15, 16, 36 and other related and applicable provisions of the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties (“LDP”), its Regulations and the Privacy Notice Guidelines, reports that Hersan Hi Tech, SAPI from C.V. (the Company “Hersan Hi Tech”) is responsible for the processing and protection of personal data whose Holder provides you directly by electronic means established on the website www.hersan.com.mx (the “Website”), whereby this privacy notice (the “Privacy Notice”) is available at all times on said Website.

 

For purposes of complying with the provisions of Article 16 of the LDP, Hersan Hi Tech indicates the following as contact information:

Adress: Avenida del Zapatero No. 106, Fraccionamiento Industrial Julián de Obregón, León, Guanajuato, México. C.P. 37290.

Phone:  +52 (477) 784 09 00 / 01

Email: contacto@hersan.com.mx

 

Purposes of the processing of personal data

The personal data that Hersan Hi Tech collects, through its entry directly by the Owner on the Website or through any other means, will be used for the following purposes that are necessary in order to carry out the sale of products and comply with the obligations contracted by virtue of any type of legal and commercial relationship that is established on the occasion of the provision of its services, sale of products, billing, collection, credit, verification and verification of the identity of the Holder, attention to customers, technical service; as well as provide services and products that the Holder requests.

It is understood that by having a relationship with Hersan Hi Tech, the Holder consents that the processing of their personal data will be limited to the fulfillment of the aforementioned purposes, as well as those that are compatible or analogous with the products and / or services offered, without that for this it is required to obtain your consent again.

Likewise, Hersan Hi Tech may use your information for the following purposes, which are not strictly necessary for the service requested by the Holder: (i) eventually contact you by telephone or email in order to send you information related to the products and / or services offered by Hersan Hi Tech; (ii) statistical purposes; (iii) offering different products and / or services that Hersan Hi Tech has available to the Holder; and (iv) marketing, advertising and commercial prospecting.

 

Personal information

To carry out the purposes described in this Privacy Notice, Hersan Hi Tech will use the following personal data: (i) full name; (ii) address; (iii) telephone; and / or (iv) email.

 

Transfer of personal data

Hersan Hi Tech informs the Holder, and the second in turn accepts, that the personal data indicated in this Privacy Notice may be stored, used, transferred and in general treated, inside and outside the United Mexican States, either in directly or indirectly by Hersan Hi Tech, as well as by its subsidiaries, affiliates and / or related companies and / or third party service providers duly contracted or with whom Hersan Hi Tech has a business relationship, in order to make maintenance and maintenance possible. / or fulfillment of the aforementioned purposes and other contractual obligations between Hersan Hi Tech and the Holder. It is made known to the Holder that the aforementioned persons will assume, where appropriate, the same obligations that Hersan Hi Tech with respect to the processing of personal data and will know the Privacy Notice before beginning to provide their services.

Likewise, Hersan Hi Tech reserves the right to share your personal data with governmental, administrative and / or judicial authorities in the United Mexican States or abroad in terms of applicable law.

The Holder consents that the personal data is transferred to the natural or legal persons mentioned in the previous paragraph, other than Hersan Hi Tech in accordance with the terms and conditions of the Privacy Notice.

 

Rights of access, rectification, cancellation and opposition

The Holder has the right to know what personal data Hersan Hi Tech has, the purpose of its use and the conditions of its use (“Access”). Likewise, it is your right to request the correction of personal information if it is outdated, inaccurate or incomplete (“Rectification”); that it be removed from the records or databases when it considers that it is not being used in accordance with the principles, duties and obligations set forth in the applicable legislation (“Cancellation”); as well as to oppose the use of your personal data for specific purposes (“Opposition”, and in conjunction with the Rights of Access, Rectification and Cancellation, the “ARCO Rights”).

For the exercise of any of the ARCO Rights, the Owner must contact Hersan Hi Tech by email addressed to the email address: contcto@hersan.com.mx, or, by written notice sent by certified mail to the address designated by Hersan Hi Tech in the Privacy Notice, with attention to the department of personal data management of Hersan Hi Tech. This request must contain the following information:

a. Name of owner.

b. Email to which you would like a response to your request to be delivered, if it is different from those contained in the Hersan Hi Tech database.

c. Documents proving the identity or, where appropriate, the legal representation of the Holder.

d. Any other elements or documents that facilitate the location of personal data.

The response to the request will be sent within a maximum period of 20 (twenty) business days from the day the request is received, by email, telephone number, or address registered in the database of Hersan Hi Tech, or to which the Holder indicates at the time of requesting the exercise of their ARCO Rights. This period may be extended only once for an equal period, provided that the circumstances of the case justify it and be communicated to the Holder within the first 20 (twenty) business days after the request is received.

 

Revocation of consent

At any time, the Holder may revoke the consent he has granted for the processing of his personal data, so that he ceases to use or process them. Said revocation request must be sent by email to the email address: contacto@hersan.com.mx accompanied by the following:

a. Name of owner.

b. Email to which you would like a response to your request to be delivered, if it is different from those contained in the Hersan Hi Tech database.

c. Documents proving the identity or, where appropriate, the legal representation of the Holder.

The use or processing of personal data will be suspended no later than within 20 (twenty) business days following the date on which the request for revocation of consent is received. In the intelligence that not in all cases the use or treatment may be concluded immediately or within this period, since it is possible that for some legal obligation it is required to continue treating your personal data; Therefore, this situation will be communicated to the Holder within the period of 20 (twenty) business days mentioned above.

 

Limitation of the use or disclosure of personal data

The personal data of the Holder will be stored in one or more temporary or definitive databases for the necessary time that Hersan Hi Tech considers, as long as there is no legal provision or judicial mandate in another sense or the Holder does not expressly request the cancellation of the data personnel in accordance with the provisions of the applicable legislation and this Privacy Notice.

Hersan Hi Tech has sufficient security measures for the protection, confidentiality and assurance of the Holder's personal data in order to restrict access to them to unauthorized persons, as well as the processing of personal data in contravention of the provisions in this Privacy Notice. Hersan Hi Tech, its employees, representatives, subcontractors, consultants, subsidiaries, affiliates and / or related companies, third party service providers duly contracted or with whom Hersan Hi Tech has a business relationship and / or third parties involved in any phase of the treatment of the personal data of the Holder, they will keep confidentiality regarding these, obligation that will subsist even after the end of the relationship between said people and Hersan Hi Tech.

 

Modifications to the privacy notice

Hersan Hi Tech reserves the right to make changes or updates to the Privacy Notice at any time. These modifications will be available to the public through the following means: (i) advertisements visible in the Hersan Hi Tech establishment (s); (ii) the Website; and / or (iii) by email or telephone, if strictly necessary.

 

The use of tracking technologies on the Website

Cookies, network interceptors and log file information are used on the Website to: (i) store information so that you do not have to re-enter it during your visit or the next time you visit the websites of the Website; (ii) provide personalized information and content; (iii) control the effectiveness of Hersan Hi Tech marketing campaigns; (iv) control statistics such as the total number of visitors and pages visited; and (v) track entries, shipments and products recommended by the Holder to third parties.

 

 

Copyright 2019 Hersan Hi Tech®. All rights reserved.